4th National Conference on Restorative Justice Session Schedule June 18 - 21, 2013

Download 2013 Conference Program Schedule as PDF ยป

DateStart TimeEnd TimeFunctionRoom
Tuesday 3:00 PM 8:00 PM Registration Lobby
Tuesday 5:00 PM 8:30 PM Pre-Conference Workshop
Systems of Oppression and Restorative Justice
Shah, Elster
Mahogany Ballroom
Tuesday 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Reception Patio/Bar
Wednesday Morning
Wednesday 7:30 AM 5:00 PM Registration Lobby
Wednesday 7:45 AM 8:15 AM Breakfast Buffett Mahogany
Wednesday 8:15 AM 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony  Plenary Keynote Session  Angela Y. Davis, Ph.D. Mahogany Ballroom
Wednesday 10:15 AM 11:30AM Can There be Reconciliation after Genocide? Lesser & Mazo Mahogany Ballroom
      RJ 101 Robert Rico Birch
      Addressing Microaggressions with Restorative Circles Baker, Jennings, Morris Elm
      YOUTH Attorney Walter Madison Maple/Oak
      Restorative Justice Programs within the Criminal Justice System Giller, Kelley, Verricchia  Collier I
      Intergenerational Mentoring Circles:  Healing for Women of Color Akri & Washington Collier II
      Restorative Justice: Youth and Race Brown, Curtis, C. Graves Collier III
      Youth, Race, and Gender-Specific RJ Applications   Ankobia, Bryant, Schiff Collier IV
      Youth Room 102
Wednesday 11:45 AM 1:00 PM Lunch &  Plenary Keynote   Ericka Huggins Mahogany Ballroom
Wednesday 1:15 PM 2:30 PM Concrete, Steel and Paint: Victims, Offenders, and the Arts Dialogue  Shank, Custer & Schwartz Mahogany Ballroom
      Spiritual Resources that Promote Restorative Practices Katz & Nietfeld, Snyder & King, Basler Birch
Wednesday 1:15 PM 2:30 PM Always in Season: Documenting Communities Facing Lynching and Restorative Justice  Burnstein, Green, Olive Elm
      Restorative Justice and Organized Crime Hjort Collier I
      Restorative Justice in Our Communites and Institutions   Connor, Murdock Collier II
      School Based RJ Applications Butler, Gentry, Mirilli, Rockefeller, Johnson Collier III
      Envisioning RJ in Local Communities (YOUTH) Gonsalves Pine/Willow
Wednesday 2:45 PM 4:00 PM No More White Elephants for Restorative Justice:  Bringing Race to the Forth Gavrielides Mahogany Ballroom
      Restorative Justice 101  Rico Birch
      Institutional Racism, Restorative Justice and Changing Justice Organizations  Duke, Gilbert, Schiff Elm
      Special Issues: Aftermath of Violence Toews, Foxhoven Collier I
      Engaging Restorative Justice in Prison Shah, Barry, Elster, & Rubio Collier II
      Youth Pine/Willow
      Circle Process  Session 1 Room 102
Wednesday Evening
  6:00 PM 8:00 PM SPECIAL EVENT   Tim Wise Reception Mahogany Ballroom
Thursday Morning
Thursday 7:30 AM 5:00 PM Registration Lobby
Thursday 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast & Plenary Keynote Tim WIse Mahogany Ballroom
Thursday 9:15 AM 10:30 AM Unlikely Friends: Is There Room for Forgiveness in the Criminal Justice System?   Neale Mahogany Ballroom
      Restorative Justice, Faith and Systemic Change Patterson, Downton Birch
Thursday 9:15 AM 10:30 AM Restorative Justice and Youth Justice: Is This the Future? Bell Elm
Special Session 9:15 AM 12:00 PM Healing Begins with Us Hon. Robert Yazzie & Ruthe Alexius Maple/Oak
Thursday 9:15AM 10:30AM Race and Oppression C. Graves, Leff, Zafran Collier I
      Harm, Healing and the Survivor's Voice: A Study of the Ultimate Penal Sanction and Implications for Restorative Justice Umbreit & Armour  Collier II
      Restorative Justice Strategies to Reduce Community Violence Alvarado, Butler, Sesay, Trombley Collier III
      Coming to Terms with Racism (YOUTH)  Gonsalves Collier IV
      Youth Pine/Willow
Thursday 10:45 AM 12:00 AM Restorative Justice Dialogue and Political Prisoners Huggins Mahogany Ballroom
      Dramatic Play to Heal the Wounds of Racial Trauma Chatterji Birch
      Developing Restorative Justice Programs Responsive to Communities of Color Barry, Shah, A. Rubio, L. Rubio Elm
      Youth  Attorney Walter Madison Maple/Oak
      Sexual Offenses Van Rassel, Johnson, Prager Collier I
      RJ Youth-Centered and Monitoring Strategies Connelly, Snider,Witzel, Yusem, McClung Collier III
      Youth Deliberations Pine/Willow
      Circle Process Session 2 ROOM 102
Thursday Afternoon
Thursday 12:15 PM 2:00 PM Lunch &  Plenary Keynote   Julius Bailey, Ph.D. Mahogany Ballroom
Thursday 2:15 PM 3:30 PM Forgiveness Story  Brady, Blackburn, Wallace Mahogany Ballroom
Thursday 2:15 PM 3:30 PM Fusing Restorative Justice with Hip-Hop: A Sankofa Approach to Urban Youth Leadership Development Ucker Birch
      Transforamtive & Restorative Strategies fo nd Child Sexual Abuse in Communites of Color Baliga, Nusrat, Amstutz  Elm
      Healing Injustice: Toward 21st Centurty Justice Gilbert Maple/Oak
      Relationships and Serious Offenses  Barge, Barge, Sharpe Collier I
      Learning from One Another: Cross-Cultural Approaches to Healing  Chatterji, Lentz, S. Graves Collier II
      RJ Applications in Juvenile Justice Context Curtis, Lemons, Sered, Will-Thapa, Walsh Collier III
      Youth Pine/Willow
      Circle Process Session 3 ROOM 102
Thursday 3:45 PM 5:00 PM Buddhism & Restorative Justice:  The Law's Middle Way Baglia Birch
      THEMED PANEL: TBD  Rep. Pete Lee, Lynn Lee & Charletta Evans Elm
      Macro to Micro: Repairing Structural, Institutional and Individual Harms Tushaus, Whoberry Maple/Oak
      Creative Approaches to Youth-Based Restorative Justice Chatterji, Gonsalves, Ucker Collier I
      ROUNDTABLE: TBD Davis, Steele, Butler, Smith Collier II
      Youth Pine/Willow
Thursday Evening
Thursday 6:30 PM 9:00 PM SPECIAL EVENT FILM-Cracking the Codes Shakti Butler, Ph.D. Mahogany Ballroom
 
Friday Morning
Friday 7:30 AM 5:00 PM Registration Lobby
Friday 7:30 AM 9:00 AM NACRJ Business Meeting Birch
Friday 7:45 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast & Plenary Keynote  Honorable Robert Yazzie Mahogany Ballroom
Friday 9:15 AM 10:30 AM Being with the Energy of Forgiveness:  Lessons from Former Enemies in Restorative Dialogue Umbreit Mahogany Ballroom
      Theological Roots of Restorative Practices  Basler Birch
      Restorative Justice, Law and Community Process  Frampton, May, Morris Elm
      Restorative Justice for Violent Felonies:  The Community Justice Project Sered, Washington Collier I
      Engaging Victims and Offenders in Healing Dialogue Armour, Lehman, Amstutz Collier II
      An Act of Terrorism Performative (His)trosities and The Eradication of The Black Body Cowin-Mensah Collier III
      Restorative Schools and Restorative Zones:  A Whole-Community Approach to Limiting Youth Contact with Police and Justice Systems   J. Bailie Collier IV
      YOUTH  Deliberating/Practice Pine/Willow
      Circle Process Session 4 Room 102
  11:45 AM 1:00 PM Lunch and Plenary Keynote  Theo Gavrielides, Ph. D. Mahogany Ballroom
Friday Afternoon
Friday 1:15 PM 2:30 PM Community & Restorative Justice: The Justice in the Movie "Monster"  Hunt, Rivers, Colburn, Brown Mahogany Ballroom
      Restorative Justice Responds to "Jim Crow" Justice Barry, Baliga, Elster, Shah Elm
      Gardner of Forgiveness: Incarcerated Women Design RJ Spaces   Toews Maple/Oak
      Restorative Justice and Oppression   Amstutz, Bowland, Batts Collier I
      Youth Pine/Willow
Friday 2:45 PM 4:00 PM SPECIAL EVENT Plenary and Keynote  Katherine Van Wormer, Ph. D.  Awards Ceremony Mahogany Ballroom
Friday 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Closing Ceremony  Mahogany Ballroom

National Conferences

Our 6th NACRJ Conference was held in Oakland, CA on June 16-18, 2017 with three pre-conference training sessions on June 15, 2017.  We had 1,319 attendees, terrific keynote/plenary sessions and cultural performances, nearly 300 presentations, an awards ceremony, and a concert by "dead prez".  

Look for audio recordings of keynotes, interviews, photos and more coming soon to this website.

Check out past NACRJ Conferences (2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015) from the Conferences tab.

Planning for our 7th NACRJ Conference has begun.  It will be in Denver, CO (June 2019).  Put it on your calendar.  We want to see you there.

Find NACRJ on Facebook